Privacy Policy

 

[1.] Privacy policy

We process your personal data exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act. Below we will inform you about us and the nature, scope and purpose of data collection and its use.

 

[2.] Who we are

The company gesagt.getan. GmbH is responsible for the processing of personal data on our website. Find the company’s information on our legal notice page.

 

[3.] Data collection and processing

We process the personal data that you as a user of the website and/or as a customer provide us; for instance, in the context of a request or registration or the conclusion of a contract. Data is processed for the following purposes:

  • to inform about administrative changes
  • to send invitations for workshops, events
  • for information specifically regarding changes to offers/products
  • to process updates to customer cards
  • to process enquiries
  • to process contracts

 

The legal basis of data processing is/are:

• Contract initiation and fulfilment pursuant to art. 6 par. 1 b GDPR. We need your data to process your request to your complete satisfaction.
• Marketing and advertising pursuant to art. 6 par 1 lit. f GDPR. As a party interested in our offers, we would like to keep you up-to-date and informed of news and our products.

 

[4.] Use and transfer of personal data

If you as a user of our website and/or customer have provided personal data to us, we use this data only to answer your queries, to process contracts, and for technical administration. We only pass or transfer personal data to third parties if it is required for purposes of contract processing or billing, or if you have previously consented as a user of the website and/or customer. As a user of the website and/or customer, you have the right to revoke consent with future effect at any time. Stored personal data will be deleted if you, as the user of the website and/or customer, revoke your consent to the storage of your data; if your data is no longer necessary to fulfil the purpose of the storage; or if storage is or will be inadmissible for other legal reasons. Data for billing purposes and accounting purposes are not affected by a request for deletion.

 

[5.] Disclosure, correction, deletion

Upon written request, we will inform you at any time about your stored personal data. Please send your request to office@gesagt-getan.at or gesagt.getan. GmbH, Schloss Glanegg 2, 5082 Grödig, Austria. If the personal data we process is not correct, please inform us. We will correct it immediately and inform you. If you no longer wish for us to process your data, please contact us at office@gesagt-getan.at or gesagt.getan. GmbH, Schloss Glanegg 2, 5082 Grödig, Austria. We will be happy to delete your data immediately and inform you. Should compelling legal reasons bar the deletion, you will be notified immediately.

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority), Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

 

[6.] Cookies

Our website uses Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent when visiting a website and cached on the user of the website and/or customer’s hard drive. If the corresponding server of our website is visited again by the user of the website and/or customer, the user of the website and/or customer’s browser sends the previously received Cookie back to the server. The server can then evaluate the information obtained by this procedure in various ways. Cookies can, for example, control pop-ups or aid in navigating a website. If the user of the website and/or customer wants to prevent the use of Cookies, s/he can do so by making local changes to his/her settings on the Internet browser used on his/her computer; i.e. the program used for opening and displaying web pages (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera or Safari).

Our website processes the following Cookies:

  • Cookies that are absolutely necessary to guarantee the basic function of the website
  • Cookie Consent: used to save consent to the use of Cookies
  • Functional Cookies to ensure the website’s performance
  • Performance Cookies to improve the user experience

 

[7.] Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding public interest (analysis of website use). We have a contract with Google for contract data processing.

When visiting our website, a connection is made via software to Google’s servers and data is transmitted to Google’s servers, some of which are located in the United States. Google Analytics also uses Cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by the user.

This website uses the function “IP anonymisation”. Your IP address is shortened and therefore anonymised by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatories of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and Internet usage.

Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on Google’s behalf.

Find more detailed information about how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google Privacy Policy.

 

[7.1.] Deactivating Google Analytics

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by activating the “Do Not Track” setting on your web browser. Our website observes the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser sends to all websites.

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on this website only by clicking on the following link. An opt-out Cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected during future visits to this site:

 

[8.] Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service from Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) on the legal basis of overriding public interest (analysis of website use). We have a contract with Facebook for contract data processing. Data is partially transmitted to the USA. The transfer of data to the USA is based on the Privacy Shield.

When visiting our website, a connection is made via software to Facebook’s servers and data is transmitted to Facebook’s servers, some of which are located in the United States. Facebook Pixel also uses Cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by the user.

According to Facebook, Facebook will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and Internet usage.

Facebook will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on Facebook’s behalf.

Find more detailed information about how Facebook handles user data in Facebook’s privacy policy

 

[8.1.] Deactivating Facebook Pixel

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by activating the “Do Not Track” setting on your web browser. Our website observes the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser sends to all websites.

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Facebook Pixel on this website only by clicking on the following link. An opt-out Cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected during future visits to this site

 

[9.] Contact form

Upon submitting the contact form, the personal data you have entered will be processed by the data protection officer for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent being given by submitting the form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information. Not providing your information only means that you do not submit your request and we cannot process it.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time in writing without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the existence of consent prior to consent being revoked.

Further processing of the data which is consistent with the original purpose of processing on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing in forms not subject to consent, including for example the addressed postal delivery of advertising, is carried out until consent is revoked. In this case, the data is forwarded to the shipping provider.

You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising at any time in writing. If consent is revoked, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

 

[10.] Sweepstakes, contests and promotions

Upon submitting the contest form, the data you have entered will be processed by the data protection officer for the purpose of conducting the contest on the basis of the concluded contest agreement until the end of the contest.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information. However, its provision is required to enter the contest. Not providing data only means that you cannot participate in the contest.

Further processing of the data which is consistent with the original purpose of processing on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct mailing in forms not subject to consent, including for example the addressed postal delivery of advertising, is carried out until consent is revoked. In this case, the data is forwarded to the shipping provider.

You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising at any time in writing. If consent is revoked, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

 

[11.] E-Mail-Newsletter

When you tick the box, you consent to the processing of personal data you have entered for the purpose of receiving information on:

  • new offers
  • seminars and workshops
  • company news
  • new products and product ranges
  • current package deals
  • company updates
  • contests
  • current catalogues
  • legal updates
  • technical information

sent via e-mail newsletter by the data protection officer until consent is revoked or objected to.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal information. Non-consent only means that you will not receive e-mail newsletters.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time in writing, or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the e-mail newsletter, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the existence of consent prior to consent being revoked.

Likewise, you can object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising in the same way. If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising in the form of an e-mail newsletter.

Contact Us!

Informationen zum Datenschutz finden Sie in unserer Data Protection Statement .

I'm interested in: